Pena v. Greffet
[…] . Throughout the factual allegations in her Complaint, Peña uses terms related to sexual abuse as they are defined in the Prison Rape Elimination Act of 2003, 42 U.S.C. §§ 15601— 15609 ("PREA”). Peña is not, however, contending that the PREA applies to her claims in this case. Section 15609(11) of Title 42 of the United States Code provides: “The term 'sexual fondling’ means the touching of the private body parts of another person (including the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks) for the purpose of sexual gratification.” 42 U.S.C. § 15609(11).

. The PREA, 42 U.S.C. § 15609(9), defines rape as:

(A) the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person, forcibly or against that person's will;

(B) the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person not forcibly or against the person’s will, where the victim is incapable of giving consent because of his or her youth or his or her temporary or permanent mental or physical incapacity; or

(C)the carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual assault with an object, or sexual fondling of a person achieved through the exploitation of the fear or threat of physical violence or bodily injury.

42 U.S.C. § 15609(9).

. The Court’s citations to the transcript of the hearing refer to the court reporter's original, unedited version. Any final transcript may contain slightly different page and/or line numbers.

. How v.