MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] N.L.R.B., 546 F.2d 1088, 1090 (4th Cir.1976). OSM’s actions are hereby void and it is enjoined from further actions inconsistent with this opinion. As this ruling provides complete for the plaintiff under Count I the Court reserves judgment as to Counts II and III.
. Pursuant to Va.Code Ann. '§ 45.1-270.3 (Michie 1993) the minimum bond required for underground mining operations was raised from $10,000 to $40,000. It was this $30,000 spread which Hobbs failed to provide.
. It is the understanding of the Court that no action, linking Hobbs and Fincastle, has been taken by Virginia.
. Section 1253 reads in relevant part: Each State in which there are or may be conducted surface coal mining operations on non-federal lands, and which wishes too assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations, ..., shall submit to the Secretary, ..., a State program which demonstrates that such State has the capability of carrying out the *208provisions of this chapter.... (emphasis added).
Section 701.4 reads:
A State regulatory authority shall assume primary responsibility for regulation of coal exploration ... upon submission to and approval by the Secretary of a State program.