MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The SMCRA and the supporting regulations paint a consistent picture of the role OSM is to play in enforcing Federal mining laws. The role is that of enforcer of federal violations and oversight of state programs where there has been a failure of the state to enforce the “Act”.4 OSM’s role is not to enforce state law, where federal law is not implicated. See 30 U.S.C. § 1254.5
30 U.S.C. § 1267(e) requires “inspectors” to report any violation of “any requirement of any State or Federal program or of this chapter” to the “regulatory authority.” Inspectors in this context are state inspectors6 and “regulatory authority” is defined at 30 C.F.R. § 700.5 as “the State regulatory authority where the State is administering the Act under a State regulatory program.”