MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] . It is the understanding of the Court that no action, linking Hobbs and Fincastle, has been taken by Virginia.
. Section 1253 reads in relevant part: Each State in which there are or may be conducted surface coal mining operations on non-federal lands, and which wishes too assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations, ..., shall submit to the Secretary, ..., a State program which demonstrates that such State has the capability of carrying out the *208provisions of this chapter.... (emphasis added).
Section 701.4 reads:
A State regulatory authority shall assume primary responsibility for regulation of coal exploration ... upon submission to and approval by the Secretary of a State program.
. "Act” is defined as "the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (Pub.L. 95-87).” 30 C.F.R. § 700.5.