MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Hammond, the insured, was not sent a lapse notice. On July 9,1991, Hammond died. On July 17, 1991, Clarín made the late quarterly payment and filed a claim on the policy. Massachusetts General denied the claim and refunded the payment.
Clarin argues that Section 234(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/234(1),3 prevented Massachusetts General from declaring the policy lapsed until the end of six months after default because Massachusetts General did not send a lapse notice to the insured, Hammond, as required by the statute. Section 234(1) provides:
Notice of Premium Required. (1) No life company doing business in this State shall declare any policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after default in payment of any premium installment or interest or any portion thereof, nor shall any such policy be forfeited or lapsed by reason of nonpayment when due of any premium, installment or interest, or any portion thereof, required by the terms of the policy to be paid, within six months from the default in payment of such premium, installment or interest, unless a written or printed notice stating the amount of such premium, installment, interest or portion thereof due on such policy, the place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly addressed and mailed with the required postage affixed, to the person whose life is insured, or the assignee of the policy, (if notice of the assignment has been given to the company) at his last known post office address, at least fifteen days and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the same is due and payable, before the beginning of the period of grace, except that in any case in which a parent insures the life of his minor child, the company may send notice of premium due to the parent. Such notice shall also state that unless such premium or other sums due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a surrender value or paid-up policy *330as provided for by the policy. The affidavit of any officer, clerk or agent of the company or of any one authorized to mail such notice that the notice required by this section bearing the required postage has been duly addressed and mailed shall be presumptive evidence that such notice has been duly given.
215 ILCS 5/234(1).