MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] There, the insurance company had been granted summary judgment against claims by the owner of a policy that she was entitled to notice before forfeiture. Reversing, the court discussed the fact that unlike some other state statutes, Section 234(1) “failed to expressly include the term ‘owner of the policy,’ when different from ‘the person whose life is insured’ or his ‘assignee.’ ” Id. at 756, 94 Ill.Dec. at 948, 488 N.E.2d at 1341. The Bellmer court then took note of Illinois Insurance Code § 245.1. Section 245.1 provides: “No provision of the Illinois Insurance Code, or any other law prohibits an insured under any policy of life insurance ... from making an assignment of all or any *332part of his rights and privileges under the policy....” 215 ILCS 5/245.1. The Bellmer court read these two code provisions together, viewing Section 234(1) rights as assignable to a policy owner.