Estate of Myers v. United States
[…] See also Bressler, 772 F.2d at 292-93 (“even if the defendant had made a sustainable argument, the proper remedy is a civil action under section 552a(g)(1) of the Privacy Act, not dismissal of the indictment” charging him with failing to file income tax returns and with tax evasion); and Berney, 713 F.2d at 572 (Privacy Act contains its own remedies for noncompliance).

The defendant makes a more compelling argument for dismissal in its reply to plaintiffs’ cross-motion for default. According to defendant, this court is divested of subject matter jurisdiction by virtue of 26 U.S.C. § 7852(e) which provides:

The provisions of subsections (d)(2), (3), and (4), and (g) of section 552a of title 5, United States Code, shall not be applied, directly or indirectly, to the determination of the existence or possible existence of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense to which the provisions of this title apply.

Plaintiffs argue that section 7852(e) is inapplicable in the instant case because the subject matter of the summons is the Canadian tax liability of the plaintiffs. Plaintiffs contend that when strictly construed, the specific language of the statute refers only to domestic taxes.