Estate of Myers v. United States
[…] The treaty empowers the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service to supply Canadian authorities with relevant information he “is entitled to obtain under the revenue laws of the United States of America.” Id. at 365, 109 S.Ct. at 1190. The first step of the Court’s analysis in Stuart was an examination of the Internal Revenue Code. The Court basically found that even though a Canadian tax liability was involved, the IRS summons was to be scrutinized under the Internal Revenue Code provisions just like a summons pertaining to a domestic tax liability. Section 7602(c) was found inapplicable because by its “plain language” it did not apply to foreign criminal tax investigations. Furthermore, there was nothing in the treaty contravening that “plain language.”2

Section 7852(e) refers to “any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense to which the provisions of this title apply.” The summons provisions of the Internal Revenue Code apply to the determination of the Canadian tax liability of an individual situated in this country.