FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] P-30). Petitioner filed suit in the Western District of Texas, Midland/Odessa Division, for return of the child on July 16, 2012, within one year from the wrongful retention, thus the well settled into new environment affirmative defense under the Convention is not available in this case.
D. Attorney Fees and Costs
Petitioner Munoz has requested attorney fees and costs, including transportation expenses pursuant to Article 26 of the Convention and 42 U.S.C.. § 11607(b). Petitioner Munoz has not, to date, submitted proof of costs for transportation, expenses, or legal fees. In a case arising under the Convention, ICARA requires that “[a]ny court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster homes or other care during the course of the proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). It is the respondent’s burden to show that an award of attorney’s fees, expenses, and costs would be “clearly inappropriate.” Saldivar v. Rodela, 879 F.Supp.2d 610, 631-32 (W.D.Tex.2012) (quoting Whallon v. Lynn, 356 F.3d 138, 140 (1st Cir.2004); see also Saldivar v.