FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Larbie v. Larbie, 690 F.3d 295, 307 (5th Cir.2012); Convention art. 3(b). Courts apply a liberal approach when determining whether, rights of custody were actually being exercised. Sealed Appellant v. Sealed Appellee, 394 F.3d 338, 344-345 *952(5th Cir.2004) (citing Friedrich v. Friedrich, 78 F.3d 1060, 1065-66 (6th Cir.1996)). This approach avoids deciding merits of a custody dispute, thus, conforming with the objectives of the Convention. Friedrich, 78 F.3d at 1065; 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4) (limiting the scope of U.S. Courts to determining “rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”). “To show failure to exercise custody rights, the removing parent must show the other parent has abandoned the child.” Sealed Appellant, 394 F.3d at 344-345.
In the instant case, Respondent made no showing that Petitioner abandoned her child.