Grajales v. Puerto Rico Ports Authority
[…] Some of the exhibits, however, were filed only in Spanish without any certified English translations pursuant to Local Rule 5(g), which requires that “[a]ll documents not in the English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation in English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.” See also 48 U.S.C. § 864 (“All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.”) Other exhibits were cited incorrectly and misrepresented. Therefore, any fact that was improperly cited, misrepresented, or only supported by documents in Spanish have not been considered, and are not included in the factual background below. Loc. Rule 56(e); P.R. Am. Ins. Co. v.