Crowley v. Costa
[…] See Def. Ex. 219 (allowing installation of a fixed pier 256 feet in length, a 36 foot ramp, and a 20 foot float). Therefore, there is no evidence to indicate that a 312 foot pier interferes with navigation. That Costa’s 1957 pier was eight feet longer does not support a finding of interference. Because the Grandfather Clause applies, the court finds that the plaintiffs have not met their burden of proving Cos-ta violated section 403 of title 33 of the United States Code.

The plaintiffs also claim that Cos-ta violated a Connecticut statute, Conn. GemStat. § 22a-361, by building his pier beyond the originally permitted length. The Connecticut statute provides, in relevant part, that:

“No person ... shall ... erect any structure ... or retain or maintain any structure ... in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the coastal jurisdiction line until such person ... has submitted an application and has secured from the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit.”

The plaintiffs have met their burden of showing that Costa violated a statute or regulation that imposes a mandatory duty. See Bunge Corp., 240 F.3d at 926. Costa’s pier exceeded the length permitted by the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (“DEEP”) permit. See Def.