Crowley v. Costa
[…] Id. (citing Folkstone Maritime, Ltd. v. CSX Corp., 64 F.3d 1037, 1047 (7th Cir.1995)).

The plaintiffs claim that Costa violated two statutes: the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403, and a Connecticut statute which requires permits for the erection of structures, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 22a-361. The court considers each in turn.

Section 403 of Title 33 of the United States Code states, in relevant part, that:

“[I]t shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army.”

The evidence shows that Costa’s pier measured 320 feet in length, but his permit only permitted him to construct a 160 foot pier.