Fraternal Order of Police, Penn-Jersey Lodge 30 v. Delaware River Port Authority
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 32:3-2; Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 36 § 3503. But it is not an “arm” of either state. Peters v. DRPA, 16 F.3d 1346, 1352 (3d Cir.1994). Nor is it vested with attributes of state sovereignty. Id at 1351-52. The DRPA’s powers and duties are framed entirely by the Compact. DRPA II at 571. The Compact allows either state’s legislature to grant the DRPA additional powers or impose on it additional duties by passing legislation that is “concurred in by the legislation of the other [state].” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 32:3-5; Pa. Stat. Ann. tit. 36 § 3503.

Article IV(e) of the Compact provides the DRPA Commissioners the right to “appoint, hire or employ ... agents and employees, as it may require for the performance of its duties, by contract or otherwise, and fix and determine their qualifications, duties and compensation.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 32:3-5; Pa.Stat.Ann.' tit. 36, § 3503. The DRPA Compact itself does not expressly grant DRPA employees collective bargaining rights. DRPA II at 571-72. Nor does the Compact impose a duty on the DRPA’s management to bargain collectively with unions. Id.

C. Parties’ Arguments