Minter v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Since 2006, Prosperity has paid a flat monthly fee for these services that Plaintiffs contend is significantly less than the true cost for those services. See ECF No. 447 at 25-26.

The sufficiency of Prosperity’s ABA disclosures turns, in large part, on whether the Prosperity loans are funded through a “warehouse line of credit” and then sold in the secondary market, as Defendants claim, or simply “table-funded,” as Plaintiffs claim. If those loans are made by Prosperity and transferred to Wells Fargo on the secondary market, those transfers would be outside the reach of RESPA. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5(b)(7) (“A bona fide transfer of a loan obligation in the secondary market is not covered by RESPA”). If table-funded, however, Prosperity is functioning as a mortgage broker referring loans to Wells Fargo and that reality must be disclosed. See id.