Eskenazi v. Federal Reserve Bank
[…] Gibson v. American Broadcasting Cos., 892 F.2d 1128, 1134 (2d Cir.1989). Here, no genuine issue of fact exists with regard to the claim of negligence, so summary judgment is appropriate. Because defendant acted reasonably, defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted. Accordingly, this opinion does not address whether plaintiff was a holder, or whether plaintiff suffered damages as result of the New York Fed’s conduct.

III.

Banks are obligated to exercise ordinary care in the handling of checks during the collection process. See N.Y.U.C.C. § 4-202(1) (McKinney 1991). Section 4-202(1)(e) of the U.C.C. specifically states that “a collecting bank must use ordinary care in ... notifying its transferor of any loss or delay in transit within a reasonable time after discovery.” In defining “ordinary care,” Article 4 of the U.C.C. provides: