MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 879, 110 S.Ct. 1595, 1600, 108 L.Ed.2d 876 (1990) (quoting United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 263, n. 3, 102 S.Ct. 1051, 1058, n. 3, 71 L.Ed.2d 127 (1982) (Stevens, J., concurring in judgment)).
Further, nothing contained in the ASORCNA relates to a person’s religious practice expect for the provision which permits a covered individual to change his name for religious reasons. See Ala.Code § 15-20A-36(a) (“No sex offender shall change his or her name unless the change is incident to a change in the marital status of the sex offender ór is necessary to effect the exercise of the religion of the sex offender.”) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the court concludes that Mr. Windwalker has not and cannot state a free exercise claim relating to the ASORCNA.
B. State Claims
As a result of the foregoing analysis, the court has decided to dismiss all of Mr. Windwalker’s federal claims.