MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] C. The court finds there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether plaintiff Umholtz engaged in “protected activity” for the purposes of a retaliation claim.
Defendant’s first argument for summary judgment is that plaintiff cannot show that she participated in some protected activity opposing an unlawful employment practice. As mentioned earlier in this order, the Rehabilitation Act incorporates the ADA provisions against retaliation in the “standards used in determining [a] violation” of the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 794(d). The anti-retaliation provisions of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a), state that: “No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter.” To sustain a retaliation claim under § 12203(a), a plaintiff must show that: 1) she engaged in protected activity; 2) she was subjected to a materially adverse employment action after the protected activity; and 3) a causal connection existed between the protected activity and the adverse