MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 1659. Quoting the Supreme Court’s opinion in Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 239-40, 105 S.Ct. 3142, 87 L.Ed.2d 171 (1985), the Tenth Circuit has observed that “[a] state may waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity ‘only where stated by the most express language or by such overwhelming implication from the text [of a state statutory or constitutional provision] as [will] leave no room for any other reasonable construction.’ ” V-1 Oil Co. v. Utah State Dept. of Public Safety, 131 F.3d 1415, 1421 (10th Cir.1997).
The court does not believe that the phrase in § 2000d-7(a)(l) — “any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance” — unequivocally waives the Eleventh Amendment immunity against ADA claims by state agencies who receive federal financial assistance. See Sanders ex rel. Rayl v.