Bennett v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] See, e.g., Bank Melli Br. at 3-4 (citing snippets from various cases using terms like “liability for a money judgment”). The Court disagrees. This case is not about holding Bank Melli liable for Iran’s actions, it is simply about collecting money from Iran, wherever that money can be found.9

Neither TRIA nor section 1610(g) speak of shifting liability from a terrorist party to its instrumentality. Both speak of attaching an instrumentality’s assets in aid of executing a judgment against a terrorist party. See section 1610(g) (stating that “the property of an ... instrumentality of such a state ... is subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon that judgment”); TRIA (stating that “( ... the *842blocked assets of any ... instrumentality of that terrorist party) shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution in order to satisfy such judgment”).