Bennett v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] This includes property of a judgment debtor that is held by a third party. See id. § 708.210 (“If a third person has possession or control of property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or is indebted to the judgment debtor, the judgment creditor may bring an action against the third person”). Thus, in Peterson, 627 F.3d at 1130-31 (quoting Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 708.510(a)), the court noted that “California enforcement law authorizes a court to ‘order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor ... all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments.’ ”

Here, there is no dispute that Bank Melli has a 100% beneficial interest in the Blocked Assets, and that the Blocked As*844sets are already “due and owing” to Bank Melli from Visa. See Compl. ¶ 16. Those funds — in an amount certain — have been deposited into the Court’s registry.