Bennett v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] In addition, the Treaty of Amity between the United States and Iran states that “[cjompanies constituted under the applicable laws” of each country *837must “have their juridical status recognized within the territories of the other.” Treaty of Amity, Economic Relations, and Consular Rights, U.S.-Iran, Art. III ¶ 1, Aug. 15,1955, 8 U.S.T. 899.3

However, two statutes permit judgment creditors to execute on Blocked Assets in this context, abrogating Bancec as to terrorism-based judgments against foreign state sponsors of terrorism. Section 1610(g)4 states that “the property of a foreign state against which a judgment is entered under section 1605A, and the property of an agency or instrumentality of such a state, including property that is a separate juridical entity ... is subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon that judgment. ” TRIA5 similarly provides: