ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] As the Court finds this reading of LaBarre unpersuasive, the Court declines to follow Wineinger.
. As such, the plaintiffs in Riverview were also unable to obtain any punitive damages.
. Triggering the administrative hearing process under the Prompt Pay Act also requires a greater showing than under the unfair and deceptive practices section of the Ohio Code, further demonstrating the Ohio legislature’s intent to limit remedies under this Act. Section 3901.3812 is only triggered "after completion of an examination involving information collected from a six-month period, [where) the superintendent finds that a third-party payer has committed a series of violations that, taken together, constitutes a consistent pattern or practice” of violating the Prompt Pay Act. By contrast, section 3901.22 does not have this requirement of a pattern or practice of unfair and deceptive practice violations over a six-month period to trigger potential administrative review.
. Allianz’s citation to Shields v.