ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] Ann. § 417:5-a (providing that the provisions of the act are “in all respects cumulative of and supplemental to the insurance code and all other applicable New Hampshire statutes and common law”); Or.Rev.Stat. § 731.252 (“[n]o order of the Commissioner ... shall in any way relieve or absolve any person affected by such order from liability under any other laws of this state”); S.C.Code Ann. § 38-2-10 (noting that penalties for violating the insurance laws of the state are additional to, and do not preclude, other proceedings); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 8, § 4726(c) (“powers vested in the commissioner ... shall be in addition to any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines, or forfeitures authorized by law”).18
While some of these provisions appear to be addressed to the powers of insurance commissioners to bring other enforcement proceedings, this does not end the inquiry.