ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] Even in the absence of a statutory cause of action, however, plaintiffs would have a number of potential common law claims available to them, including claims for fraud, bad faith, and negligent misrepresentation.9 See Riverview, 601 F.3d at 517 (finding reverse-preemption where the “[plaintiffs have no common law remedies available, which renders Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act [plaintiffs’ exclusive source of remedies”). The FUITPA expressly preserves a plaintiffs right to assert these parallel common law causes of action against an insurer. See Fla. Stat. § 626.9631 (stating that the provisions of FUITPA “are cumulative to rights under the general civil and common law, and no action of the department, commission, or office shall abrogate such rights to damages or other relief in any court”).10 A *881number of other courts, including the Supreme Court, have noted the importance of these “preservation clauses” in their analysis of whether a particular claim is reverse-preempted by the state’s insurance laws.