ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] Id. at 1204-05. These factual allegations are markedly different from plaintiffs’ allegations here, as discussed throughout this order. Accordingly, the Court finds that Pearson does not resolve whether the particular RICO claims plaintiffs seek to bring here are reverse-preempted by Oregon law.
. As this case was decided at the motion to dismiss stage, the Court adopts in part the summary of plaintiff's allegations contained in the district court's order that was affirmed in relevant part on appeal.
. In particular, Minnesota Statute section 8.31, subdivision 3a, provides that "any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements.” One of the laws referenced in "subdivision 1” is "the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections 325F.68 to 325F.70).”