MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States, 380 U.S. at 351-52, 85 S.Ct. 1004).
LAW REGARDING INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON ASSESSMENTS, FEDERAL TAX LIENS, AND NOTICES OF LIENS
An assessment is a bookkeeping entry “recording the liability of the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 6203. An assessment is made when a taxpayer “[s]elf-assesses,” i.e., files a personal income tax return, or, when the IRS prepares a substitute for return (“SFR”), under 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b). The assessment is important to creation of a federal tax lien. See 26 U.S.C. § 6321, 6322.
A federal tax lien which arises under 26 U.S.C. § 6321 arises against a taxpayer on the date that the IRS makes its assessment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (“Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed ... is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”). The Supreme Court has noted that the tax lien arising under 26 U.S.C. § 6321 is a valid exercise of Congress’ constitutional tax and spending power. See State of Mich. v.