Hauch v. Connor, 295 Md. 120, 123, 453 A.2d 1207, 1209 (1983). It is undisputed that the IUD at issue in this case was inserted in North Carolina and that all injuries claimed by Bullard occurred in North Carolina. Accordingly, under the rule of lex loci delicti, the substantive law of North Carolina applies to this case.
IV
Defendant contends that a North Carolina statute of repose compels judgment in its favor as a matter of law. North Carolina General Statute § 1-50(6) provides:
No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.
N.C.GemStat. § 1-50(6) (1992). This Court has previously ruled that a Maryland court would find a statute of repose to be substantive law, not procedural law. Pottratz v. Davis, 588 F.Supp. 949, 953 (D.Md.1984) *331(construing an Oregon statute of repose).