AMENDED MEMORANDUM AND ORDER REGARDING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Despite these claims, the law is clear that DCF was acting well within established statutory and constitutional limitations in their actions in regard to this first *340proceeding. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 24 provides a three-part process by which a court may transfer custody of a child from that child’s parent to DCF. Section 24 states that on the petition of any person alleging that a child is without: “(a) necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline; or (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child’s sound character development; or (c) who lacks proper attention of parent, guardian with care and custody, or custodian; or (d) whose parents, guardian or custodian are unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care,” the court shall issue a notice to DCF and summonses to the child’s parents and hold an initial hearing allowing for a presentation of facts as to the condition of the child. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 24.