OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 400.176 prohibits claims whose basis is the policy of insurance without a prior determination by the FCIC that there was a failure to comply with the terms of the policy and such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment less than the amount the insured was entitled. However, state tort claims for negligence, misrepresentation, and fraud do not arise from the policy of insurance itself but from alleged tortious actions taken prior to the *1079agreement being made or that occur outside the scope of the policy.
7 C.F.R. § 400.352 prohibits judgments or damages “arising out of actions or inactions ... authorized or required under the [FCIA], the regulations, any contract or agreement authorized by the [FCIA], or by regulations, or procedures issued by [the FCIC].” As the court in Nobles recognized, misrepresentations are not actions or inactions “required or authorized” under the FCIA, federal regulations, or the policy provisions.