In Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, the Supreme Court articulated the standard by which claims should be evaluated on a motion to dismiss:
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (emphasis added). Freddie Mac’s charter provides a similar exemption: “The Corporation, including its franchise, activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed ... by any State,” excepting taxation of “real property.” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(e). Similarly, the FHFA is exempted: “The Agency, *1334... shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Agency shall be subject to ... taxation.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2).
The parties agree that The Transfer Tax “is not a tax on real property; it is an excise tax....” (Doc. # 20 at 3; Doc. # 31 at 4).