United States v. Huron Consulting Group, Inc.
[…] Relator further argues, without any meaningful citation, that there is a “pro*254portionality rule,” “mandated by law” according to which “increasing Charges disproportionately to Costs is fraud.” Relator’s Mem. in Opp’n to Huron’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 4, 24 n. 14. Yet the only law to which the relator directs this Court in support of these assertions is 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(l)(A). That provision defines “reasonable costs” so as to permit (but not require) the use of “charges or a percentage of charges where this method reasonably reflects the costs,” Relator’s Mem. in Opp’n to Huron’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 4, but does not speak in terms of “proportionality” or apply directly to outlier payments.

The Court concludes that not one of these provisions, nor all of them read together, establish a “proportionality” rule for charge adjustment.