MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 170 F.3d 173, 176 (3d Cir.1999)).
. In Catholic Charities of Diocese of Albany v. Serio, 7 N.Y.3d 510, 825 N.Y.S.2d 653, 859 N.E.2d 459, 468-69 (2006), the New York Court of Appeals rejected an Establishment Clause challenge to a state law which contained provisions similar to the mandate. The state law provides that "[ejvery contract which provides coverage for prescription drugs shall include coverage for the cost of contraceptive drugs or devices approved by the [FDA].” N.Y. Insurance Law § 4303(cc) (McKinney 2012). The same provision includes an exemption for religious employers where: "(i) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity, (ii) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity, (iii) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity, (iv) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described [in the Internal Revenue Code].” Id.