MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Therefore, the court will rely upon the current version of the statute.
. A health insurance issuer "means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization ... which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State ... Such term does not include a group health plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(b)(2).
. A "qualified health plan” is defined at 42 U.S.C. § 18021(a)(1), and includes health plans that, among other requirements, has been certified by the health insurance exchange "through which such plan is offered,” and is offered by a licensed health insurance issuer. 42 U.S.C. § 18021(a)(1)(A), (C). Health insurance exchanges are defined at 42 U.S.C. § 18031, which provides that each state shall create a health insurance exchange no later than January 1, 2014, which: "(A) facilitates the purchase of qualified health plans; (B) provides for the establishment of a Small Business Health Options Program ... that is designed to assist qualified employers in the State who are small employers in facilitating the enrollment of their employees in qualified health plans offered in the small group market ...” 42 U.S.C. § 18031. A qualified employer in this context is defined as "a small employer that elects to make all full-time employees of such employer eligible for 1 or more qualified health plans offered in the small group market through an Exchange that offers qualified health plans.” 42 U.S.C. § 18032(f)(2)(A).