Kovach v. Turner Dairy Farms, Inc.
[…] 2. 29 U.S.C. § 411

The LMRDA’s “primary objective [is] ensuring that unions [are] democratically governed and responsive to the will of their memberships.” Finnegan v. Leu, 456 U.S. 431, 436, 102 S.Ct. 1867, 72 L.Ed.2d 239 (1982). A “product of congressional concern with widespread abuses of power by union leadership”, id. at 435, 102 S.Ct. 1867, Congress declared in the LMRDA’s preamble that the legislation was “necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives.” 29 U.S.C. § 401(c). Furthermore, Congress found that “it is essential that labor organizations, employers, and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations, particularly as they affect labor-management relations.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 401(a).