Kovach v. Turner Dairy Farms, Inc.
[…] Id. at ¶ 113. In 2012, an unidentified employee complained to Turner and the Union because an unidentified union steward failed to report overtime in exchange for getting to go home early. Id. at ¶ 120. Plaintiff criticized the practice of employees not reporting overtime worked, the reporting of his own overtime worked was viewed negatively by Turner management, and Plaintiff alleges that he was consequently retaliated against for doing so. Id. at ¶¶ 123-26.

. Subsection 29 U.S.C. § 412 allows union members to sue in federal court when rights guaranteed by the LMRDA have been violated, and provides: "Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.”