I. Background1
[…] Medicine Shoppe, 614 F.3d at 488 (citing Schoch, 341 F.3d at 788). An arbitrator’s broad authority is subject only to limited judicial review. Id. A party seeking to vacate an arbitrator’s decision must look to the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 10, which provides the exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitrator’s decision. Id. At 489; Crawford Grp. Inc. v. Holekamp, 543 F.3d 971, 976 (8th Cir.2008) (citing Hall Street, 552 U.S. at 584, 128 S.Ct. 1396). Section 10(a), in relevant part, provides that the court may vacate an arbitrator’s award:
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them;
(3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or
(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(2)-(4). It is against this backdrop that the Court considers Brown’s various reasons for vacating McLeod’s award.
IV. Discussion
A. Substantive Arbitrability