LAvv hamm
[…] 486, 502, 71 P.3d 437, 453 (App. 2003) (implicitly recognizing
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
that HRS § 607-14 applied to a fee collection action for legal
services); Kamaka, 117 HawaFi at 121-22, 176 P.3d at 120-21
("Assumpsit is a common law form of action which allows for the
recovery of damages for non-performance of a contract, either
express or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi
contractual obligations.") (quoting Blair v. 1ng, 96 Hawafi 327,
332, 31 P.3d 184, 189 (2001)) (internal quotation marks and
brackets omitted).
The express terms of HRS § 607-14 are broad, stating
that "[i]n all the courts, in all actions in the nature of
assumpsit[,]" reasonable attorneys' fees "§hall be taxed[.]" HRS
§ 607-14 (emphasis added). The breadth of this language suggests
that attorneys' fees should be recoverable in cases such as
this.4 Hawai‘i case law supports this conclusion.
1n Middleditch v. Kawananakoa, 16 Haw. 803 (Haw. Terr.