MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Any person who violates this subsection shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year, a fine of not more than $5,000, or both, except that if he commits such offense after a prior conviction or convictions under this subsection have become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 2 years____
A controlled substance is any schedule I drug under 21 U.S.C. § 812 and includes marijuana. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(6).
36 CFR 2.35(b) relates to possession and other activities with regard to controlled substances in national parks and states a prohibition:
The following is prohibited:
(1) The delivery of a controlled substance, except when distribution is made by a practitioner in accordance with applicable law. For the purposes of this paragraph, delivery means the actual, attempted or constructive transfer of a controlled substance whether or not there exists an agency relationship.
(2) The possession of a controlled substance, unless such substance was obtained by the possessor directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice or otherwise allowed by Federal or State law. (Emphasis added)
The term controlled substance is not defined and the CFR covers delivery (distribution) as well as possession. 36 CFR § 1.3 provides a penalty of six month imprisonment and a $500 fine1 for a violation of 36 CFR § 2.35(b).