MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. § 1760.
The Court concludes that plaintiffs have adequately pled a violation of the CLRA here. The FAC provides a detailed list of the representations that plaintiffs challenge. (FAC ¶¶ 16-21.) Additionally, the FAC sets forth the specific sections of the CLRA that plaintiffs contend defendants violated (id. ¶¶ 52, 57), along with a statement of how defendants violated such sections (id. ¶¶ 2-4, 25, 55-57). Plaintiffs also allege that they are “consumers” under Section 1761(d), as they purchased Ester-C for personal, family, or household purposes. (Id. ¶ 53); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d) (defining “consumer” as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes”). Similarly, plaintiffs state that they engaged in “transactions” under the statute. (FAC ¶ 54); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(e) (defining “transaction” as “an agreement between a consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement”). These allegations are more than sufficient to survive dismissal at this stage.
c. Violation of California’s False Advertising Law