In re National Security Letter
[…] Petitioner agreed that the nondisclosure provisions if so amended would be constitutional, but argued that the NSL provisions cannot be saved by judicial reconstruction but only through Congressional amendment.

DISCUSSION

1. Jurisdiction Over the Constitutional Challenge

The government argues first that this Court does not have jurisdiction to consider Petitioner’s constitutional challenges to the NSL nondisclosure provisions. Under section 3511(a)’s judicial review provision, courts can “modify or set aside” NSLs if compliance would be “unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful.” Under section 3511(b), a court can “modify or set aside” nondisclosure orders if “if it finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of any person.” As the scope of judicial review expressly provided is limited to those two issues, the government contends this Court cannot review the constitutionality of the NSL provisions in this action brought pursuant to section 3511. Govt. Oppo. at 6-7. The Court disagrees.