In re National Security Letter
[…] Va., 435 U.S. 829, 838, 98 S.Ct. 1535, 56 L.Ed.2d *10731 (1978) (appellant did not dispute that statute imposing criminal sanctions for disclosure of confidential proceedings of judicial misconduct was not "a prior restraint or attempt by the State to censor the news media.”). Here, the recipients of NSLs are not merely warned that disclosing the NSL could result in criminal sanctions, but ordered in the NSLs themselves not to disclose its existence or its contents. See Section 2709(c)(1) (“no wire or electronic communications service provider ... shall disclose to any person ... that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or records under this section.”); Section 2709(c)(2) ("request” shall notify the recipient of the “nondisclosure requirement”).