State v. DAMO
[…] This evidence substantially supports Damo's conviction under HRS § 711-1l06(l)(a). Damo's intent can be reasonably inferred from the circumstances. State v. Eastman, 81 HawaiH. 131, 141, 913 P.2d 57, 67 (i996) (ho1ding that "proof by circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from circumstances surrounding the defendant's conduct is sufficient"). (3) There is no evidence Minor consented to the harassment that caused the heavy bruising he suffered. §§e HRS § 701-115(2) (l993) (providing that "[n]o defense may be considered by the trier of fact unless evidence of the specified fact or facts has been presented"). Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence filed on January l5, 2009 in the Family Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.