ORDER RE: MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MOTION TO APPOINT GUARDIAN AD LITEM
[…] Cal. Dep’t of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 788 F.2d 600, 604-05 (9th Cir.1986) (San Jose Police Department)
In Streit and Shaw, the Ninth Circuit began its analysis by explaining that, "[u]nder Rule 17(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Police Department’s capacity to be sued in federal court is to be determined by the law of California.” Streit, 236 F.3d at 565 (quoting Shaw, 788 F.2d at 604) (internal quotation marks omitted). The court then looked to California Government Code section 945, which provides that "[a] public entity may sue and be sued,” and section 811.2, which defines “public entity” to include “the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” Id. The Ninth Circuit then relied on a California Supreme Court decision holding that a police department is a public entity under the California Evidence Code to find that "the courts of California would hold that the Police Department is a public entity under section 811.2.” Id.