ORDER RE: MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MOTION TO APPOINT GUARDIAN AD LITEM
[…] Plaintiffs have not cited any authority demonstrating why allegations of coercion would preclude immunity under section 821.6’s broad grant of immunity and, in fact, the Ninth Circuit has recognized that the immunity has been extended to analogous conduct. See Blankenhorn, 485 F.3d at 488 (citing a California appellate case granting immunity under section 821.6 for “taking rape and attempted murder victim against her will to the crime scene and later telling neighbors that she was lying about what happened”).
Plaintiffs nonetheless contend that California Government Code section 820.21 precludes Lopez and Solía from receiving immunity under section 821.6. Section 820.21 provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers,- and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 200) of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code shall not extend to any of the following, if committed with malice:
(1) Perjury.
(2) Fabrication of evidence.
(3) Failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence.
(4) Obtaining testimony by duress, as defined in Section 1569 of the Civil Code, fraud, as defined in either Section 1572 or Section 1573 of the Civil Code, or undue influence, as defined in Section 1575 of the Civil Code.