ORDER RE: MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MOTION TO APPOINT GUARDIAN AD LITEM
[…] Accordingly, because plaintiffs have established a triable issue of fact that only Lopez, Schrage, Travis, and Guillon sufficiently participated in the drafting and editing of the PCW to give rise to liability under § 1983, the court will grant defendants’ motion for summary judgment on CHD-O’s second claim as to all defendants except Lopez, Schrage, Travis, and Guillon.
b. Qualified Immunity I Judicial Deception
In relevant part, California Welfare and Institutions Code section 340 provides, “Whenever a petition has been filed in the juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing thereon, ... and it appears to the court that the circumstances of his or her home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor ... a protective custody warrant may be issued immediately for the minor.” The issuance of the warrant to place CHD-0 in protective custody must therefore have been supported by probable cause that the circumstances in the Olvera/DeRose home endangered CHD-O’s health or welfare.