Levy v. City of New York
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(2). A dangerous knife “connotes a knife which may be characterized as a weapon.” In re Matter of Jamie D., 59 N.Y.2d 589, 592, 466 N.Y.S.2d 286, 453 N.E.2d 515 (N.Y.1983). A dangerous instrument is any instrument ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury. N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(13). “Serious physical injury” is defined under New York law as a physical injury that creates “a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” Id. at § 10.00(10).

Where a person possesses a weapon specifically named in N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01(2) such as a dangerous knife, there is an automatic presumption of unlawful intent. See People v. Laramore, 1 Misc.3d 5, 764 N.Y.S.2d 299, 300 (N.Y.App.Div.2d Dep’t 2003).