Sinners & Saints, L.L.C. v. Noire Blanc Films, L.L.C.
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that this matter is referred to the Magistrate Judge for discovery on this question.

. On April 30, 2012, the summons issued to Noire Blanc was returned unexecuted. (Rec. Doc. 7) The proof of service indicates that SS LLC’s attorney attempted to serve the summons on Noire Blanc via certified mail with return receipt requested. (Rec. Doc. 7) However, the summons was returned to her office "unclaimed.” (Rec. Doc. 7) SS LLC submit*837ted a summons for issuance on October 4, 2012. (Rec. Doc. 41) However, there is no proof of service in the record.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to, inter alia, copyrights and trademarks. No State shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to, inter alia, copyrights.” (alterations added).