Blazek v. United States Cellular Corp.
[…] I believe that Blazek has alleged a plausible basis for individual liability of Daniels as a “supervisor” under Iowa Code § 216.6(1).

iii. “Aiding and abetting” liability. “Supervisory” liability under § 216.6(1) is not the only basis for individual liability alleged by Blazek for any of the individual defendants. Rather, she bases her claim of individual liability on the “aiding and abetting” provision of the ICRA, § 216.11. That provision states the following:

It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for:
1. Any person to intentionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person to engage in any of the practices declared unfair or discriminatory by this chapter.

Iowa Code § 216.11(1). This statute plainly states that “any person” may be liable for aiding and abetting prohibited discrimination, so that the plain language is broad enough to embrace co-workers, as well as supervisors.