Blazek v. United States Cellular Corp.
[…] In Johnson, Judge Pratt noted, first, that the ICRA does not impose liability only on “employers,” “in light of Vivian’s conclusion that the Iowa legislature clearly intended to hold ‘persons’ subject to liability ‘separately and apart from the liability imposed on an “employer.” ’ ” Johnson, 593 F.Supp.2d at 1050 (quoting Vivian, 601 N.W.2d at 878). Applying Iowa’s “primary rule of statutory construction,” giving effect to the intention of the legislature, Judge Pratt then observed,

The Court does not believe that the language of § 216.11 is ambiguous. The aiding and abetting provision clearly provides that it is an “unfair or discriminatory practice” for “[a]ny person 'to intentionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person to engage in any of the practices declared unfair or discriminatory by this chapter.” Iowa Code § 216.11. The term “person,” as discussed previously, includes “one or more individuals [or] corporations” and thus can plainly [be] read to include ADM, a corporation.