Reynolds v. City of Eugene
[…] At the same time, Bjurstrom did not rely on the federal whistleblower statute when interpreting § 659A.203, the statute Clarke indirectly relied on in interpreting what constitutes a “disclosure” under the statute. See Clarke, 2007 WL 915175, at *14-16. Thus, I am reluctant to find that the Oregon whistleblower statute does not protect complaints of allegedly unlawful conduct when reported to a supervisor who is also the alleged wrongdoer.

Plaintiff also asserts a whistleblower claim under § 659A.199, which prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee “for the reason that the employee has hr good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” Or.Rev.Stat. § 659A.199(1).