ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] The doctrine is applicable to the FDIC in both its corporate and receivership capacities. Vernon v. R.T.C., 907 F.2d 1101, 1106 (11th Cir.1990). Application of the D’Oench, Duhme doctrine bars a private party’s recovery on an unwritten agreement even if the private party relied on the bank’s misrepresentations, and is completely innocent of any bad faith, recklessness or negligence. FSLIC v. Gordy, 928 F.2d 1558, 1566 (11th Cir.1991).2
Similarly, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) equips the FDIC with a formidable tool for defeating unwritten side agreements asserted by private parties. As amended by Section 217 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any persons claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
Section 1823(e) may be properly, regarded as the statutory counterpart of the D’Oench, Duhme doctrine. FSLIC v. Gordy, 928 F.2d 1558, 1562 (11th Cir.1991).