Jackson v. Kmart Corp.
[…] There­fore, the court holds that the indictment of plaintiff by the grand jury on charges of theft by deception, in that the indictment was based on the very same facts giving rise to plaintiffs detention, creates a presumption that plaintiff acted in manner such that a reasonable person would have believed that she was shoplifting. Cf. Weddington, 197 Ga.App. at 53, 397 S.E.2d at 472. Although the presumption may be rebutted by plain­tiff, as discussed above, plaintiff has failed to do so. Accordingly, defendant has satisfied the first requirement of O.C.G.A. § 51-7-60.

The second requirement of O.C.G.A. § 51-­7-60 is “[t]hat the manner of the detention or arrest and the length of time during which ... plaintiff was detained was under all the circumstances reasonable.” O.C.G.A. § 51-­7-60(2). The requirements of this paragraph are two-fold. First, the manner of the deten­tion must be reasonable. That is, “a person [should not] be subjected to gratuitous and unnecessary indignities during the course of ... a detention.”