Rouse v. Nielsen
[…] Only when a buyer defaulted on his car loan is the mail fraud scheme alleged to have occurred.

The Court thus finds that the Complaint clearly alleges an association-in-fact of the defendants that existed “separate and apart from the pattern of racketeering activity in which it engage[d].” Id. at 631. Therefore, the plaintiffs have adequately alleged a distinct “enterprise” and “pattern of racketeering activity.”

E. Participating in the Conduct of the Enterprise

Counts II and IV of the Complaint allege that TranSouth and JB violated 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).9 Section 1962(c) provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise ... to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.

18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) (1988). Strangely, in these counts, the Complaint alleges that Falk was the “enterprise”, while TranSouth and JB were the “persons” associated with and employed by the enterprise.