Rouse v. Nielsen
[…] (Docket # 18 at 21.) Plaintiffs urge the conclusion that these types of activities “evidence deci-sionmaking for the enterprise” and are “the kind of decisionmaking, direction and management that would be expected” of a corporate co-conspirator, qualifying TranSouth as one who “operates or manages” Falk’s affairs. Id.

As discussed above, the Reves opinion focused extensively on the application of § 1962(c), and that discussion is useful in resolving the adequacy of the allegations in Count II.

In order to “participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs,” one must have some part in directing those affairs.