Rouse v. Nielsen
[…] 5. COUNT II—§ 1962(c)

Count II alleges that the defendants violated § 1962(c) in that TranSouth is associated with and employed by Falk and “participates, directly and indirectly, in the conduct of [Falk]’s affairs through a pattern of unlawful activity under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1), consisting of multiple acts of mail fraud.” (Complaint ¶ 97.) Falk is alleged to be the “enterprise,” while TranSouth and JB are alleged to be the “persons” associated with and employed by the enterprise. (Complaint ¶¶ 95-96.) § 1962(c) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise ... to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.