Rouse v. Nielsen
[…] In Mattson, that action was the mailing of letters that contained violations of the FDCPA. In Goldman, that action was the imposition of finance charges on open-end consumer credit transactions pursuant to inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading disclosures. In neither case did the running of the *769limitations period wait until the consumer discovered the violation.

Finally, the plain language of the statute clearly indicates Congress intended the limitations provision to be jurisdictional. The section creating the private right of action, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k, contains a subsection entitled “Jurisdiction.” That subsection specifically provides “[a]n action to enforce any liability created by [the FDCPA] may be brought ... within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). The statute contains no tolling provision, and because this limitations period is jurisdictional, it is not subject to the doctrine of equitable tolling. See Hardin v.