Rouse v. Nielsen
[…] (Docket Entry #23, at 14-15.)

In response, plaintiff Seamster apparently argues that the limitations period does not begin to run until the discovery of the misrepresentations. (Docket Entry #24, at 9-10.) Plaintiff Seamster does not dispute the applicability of the one year limitations period created by 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d), only the date on which it begins to run.

*768Much like the RICO Act, the FDCPA creates a private right of action in favor of individuals victimized by violators of its provisions. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k. In relevant part, the limitations provision of the FDCPA provides: “An action to enforce any liability created by [the FDCPA] may be brought ... in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy ... within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). With respect to plaintiff Seam-ster, the Complaint alleges that JB violated the FDCPA on two occasions.