Rouse v. Nielsen
[…] .At oral argument, plaintiffs' counsel stated that the purpose of the enterprise was not as alleged in ¶ 77, but it was the "universe of financing” between Falk, plaintiffs and TranSouth, 75% of which is legitimate and 25% of which is illegitimate. This change in direction apparently occurred to plaintiffs’ counsel after counsel for Falk and JB went beyond the record and stated that only 25% of car sales ended in default.

. Falk and JB have presented all pleadings and arguments jointly and, for clarity,- they will be collectively referred to as "Falk."

. 18 U.S.C. § 1962 provides, in relevant part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity ... to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such income, in acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce....
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.
(d) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.

. During oral argument, plaintiffs' counsel referred to this law review article in support of their position that this court should not follow the reasoning of the Fourth Circuit in Brandenburg.