Rouse v. Nielsen
[…] Thus, the Complaint fails to state a violation of § 1962(c) and is DISMISSED.

F. The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Claim

Count V of the Complaint alleges that JB violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), in collecting the debts owed by the plaintiffs. JB moved for partial summary judgment on this claim against plaintiff Seamster only, arguing that the claim had been filed beyond the statute’s one-year limitations period. The Magistrate Judge agreed, holding that the one-year limitations period in § 1692k(d) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing suit and cannot be equitably tolled. This Court agrees.

Section 1692k(d), entitled “Jurisdiction,” states in pertinent part: “An action to enforce any liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court ... within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (1988).