ROSZKOWSKI, District Judge.TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The IELRA is a comprehensive legislative scheme regulating the selection of employee representatives and governing collective bargaining in public school districts. The IELRA created a state agency, the Illinois Education Labor Relations Board (hereinafter “IELRB”), to enforce the Act. 115 ILCS 5/5, formerly Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 48, ¶ 1705. The IELRA contains a section describing a public school district’s duty to bargain with an employee representative. 115 ILCS 5/10, formerly Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 48, ¶ 1710. This paragraph provides that the educational employer and employee representative have the “authority and duty” to engage in collective bargaining and that the employer has a duty “to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment, and to execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached by such obligation....” 115 ILCS 5/10(a), formerly Ill.Rev.Stat. eh. 48, ¶ 1710(a). The Act further provides that “[t]he parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision would be in violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois.” 115 ILCS 5/10(b), formerly Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 48, ¶ 1710(b).