People Who Care v. Rockford Board of Education, School District 205
[…] The first of these arguments must be rejected. However, the second argument justifies summary judgment in Aero’s favor.

1. Failure to Produce a Bill of Lading

Aero has failed to provide the Court with authority indicating that the production of a bill of lading is necessary to maintain a cause of action against a carrier. Section 11707 expressly states: “Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier or a freight forwarder.” 49 U.S.C. § 11707(a)(1) (1988); cf. Harrah v. Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co., 809 F.Supp. 313, 319 (D.N.J.1992) (stating that a plaintiffs lack of possession of a bill of lading does determine the plaintiffs rights under the Carmack Amendment).