MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The newly-enacted or revised statute, “absent a clear manifestation of contrary intent,” is presumed to be harmonious with existing law. Id. Plaintiff argues that nowhere in the amendment to the AAA did Congress specifically direct the Secretary that the market allotment provision was one of the “all authorities” referred to in the “no cost” provision. 7 U.S.C. 1446g note. This lack of specific language falls far short of a “clear manifestation” that Congress did not intend that the two provisions be construed to be harmonious.
Section 1359cc(b)(2) of Title 7 supports this conclusion and reads, “The Secretary shall adjust the overall allotment quantity to the maximum extent practicable to avoid forfeiture of sugar to the Commodity Credit Corporation.” 7 U.S.C. § 1359cc(b)(2).