MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The language relied upon by the Secretary is as follows:
(a) Beginning with the quota year for sugar imports which begins after the 1985/1986 quota year, the President shall use all authorities available to the President as is necessary to enable the Secretary of Agriculture to operate the sugar program established under section 206 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 [section 1446g of this title] at no cost to the Federal Government by preventing the accumulation of sugar acquired by the Commodity Credit Corporation.
7 U.S.C. § 1446g note.
Finally, the Secretary points to 7 U.S.C. § 1359cc(b)(2) as providing the link between the allotment statute and the no-cost provision. That section provides: “The Secretary shall adjust the overall allotment quantity to the maximum extent practicable to avoid forfeiture of sugar to the Commodity Credit Corporation.” 7 U.S.C. § 1359cc(b)(2).
Though the Secretary’s arguments are persuasive, they do not convince this court that Congress has “directly spoken to the precise issue at question.”