Harding v. United States Figure Skating Ass'n
[…] . The modified calculation appears as follows:

Expected annual earnings $ 18,000
Collection period—-years x 16.2
Expected worklife earnings $291,600
Consumption factored at 32% — 93,312
Net loss of earnings $198,288

. RCW 4.20.010 provides:

When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another his personal representative may maintain an action for damages against the person causing the death.

. In so concluding, it is noted that $160,000 is more than the amount suggested by counsel.