MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar areas.” 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b); 40 C.F.R. § 230.-3(t); see also United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 124, 106 S.Ct. 455, 458, 88 L.Ed.2d 419 (1985).
. When the EPA proceeds under section 309(g), the violator is entitled to a hearing before the agency, and the public is provided with an opportunity to comment. 33 U.S.C.A. § 1319(g)(4).
. Two types of formal notifications are described in 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(c). First, for projects that are not complete, the proper notification is "a cease and desist order prohibiting any further work pending resolution of the violation....” Id. § 326.3(c)(1). Second, "[i]f the violation involves a completed project, a cease and desist order should not be necessary. However, the district engineer should still notify the responsible parties of the violation.” Id. § 326.3(c)(2).
. The plaintiff argued that it had no idea the wetlands on the development were "waters of the United States.” In Rueth, the court noted that the Seventh Circuit’s decision in Hoffman Homes, Inc. v.