MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Illinois Council on Long Term Care, Inc., — U.S. -, 120 S.Ct. 1084, 146 L.Ed.2d 1 (2000), reconfirmed a strong presumption of judicial review of administrative action. This court agrees. Illinois Council, however, dealt with a statutory scheme permitting and regulating challenges and appeals, see id. at 1090-91, while here, as discussed infra, the statutory scheme expressly, clearly, and unambiguously precludes judicial review.
Initially, this court must decide whether Congress intended to foreclose judicial challenges to the Secretary’s instructions and regulations with respect to 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(c), the statute under consideration here. Second, this Court must evaluate whether the challenge in this case is procedural (and thus collateral and not subject to preclusion) or is, instead, a substantive attack on “the determination of relative values and relative value units under subsection (c).” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(i)(l)(B).
The presumption favoring judicial review can be overcome by the specific language of the statute or by specific legislative history.