A. United States v. Stevens and the Amended 18 U.S.C. § 48
[…] The court therefore rejects the United States’ argument that Congress has demonstrated that the content of animal crush videos, as defined by § 48, is criminal.21 The Supreme Court’s discussions of the “dry-up-the-market” rationale have made clear that to be justified by that rationale laws must target explicitly illegal activity. Nothing in § 48 requires that the acts enumerated in subsection (a)(1) be illegal.
The court recognizes that Congress concluded that “[s]erious acts of extreme animal cruelty are integral to the creation, sale, distribution, advertising, marketing, and exchange of animal crush videos.”22 Pub. L. 111-294, Stat. 3177, § 2(7). This may be true, and “[t]he most expeditious if not the only practical method” of combating illegal animal cruelty “may be to dry up the market” for videos that depict illegal animal cruelty.