A. United States v. Stevens and the Amended 18 U.S.C. § 48
[…] Id. at 1592. The reach of the statute was “not restricted to depictions of conduct that violates a law specifically directed at animal cruelty.” *551Id. at 1588 n. 4. The statute therefore conceivably prohibited a wide range of expression that would not qualify as “animal cruelty” including, for example, a depiction of “the humane slaughter of a stolen cow.” Id. at 1588. The Court left open the question of “whether a statute limited to crush videos or other depictions of extreme animal cruelty would be constitutional.” Id. at 1592.
The current § 48, titled “Animal crush videos,” defines an “animal crush video” as “any photograph, motion-picture film, video or digital recording, or electronic image” that: