A. United States v. Stevens and the Amended 18 U.S.C. § 48
[…] Brown, 131 S.Ct. at 2735.
2. The Obscenity Exclusion Does Not Apply
Section 48 defines an animal crush video as one that (1) depicts an enumerated act of violence against an animal and (2) is obscene. Section 48(a)(l)-(2). The term “obscene” is not defined in § 48, and no court has interpreted the statute. In the Findings section of the Animal Crush Video Prohibition Act of 2010 Congress declared: “In the judgment of Congress, many animal crush videos are obscene in the sense that the depictions, taken as a whole—(A) appeal to the prurient interest in sex; (B) are patently offensive; and (C) lack serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.” Pub. L. 111-294, 124 Stat. 3177, § 2(6)(A)-(C).