ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND DENYING MOTION FOR SANCTIONS
[…] Remand Order at 6.
Plaintiff challenges Defendant’s ability to challenge Linda Hohu’s entitlement to John Hohu’s plan benefits post-distribution by arguing that, absent a qualified domestic relations order (“QDRO”), ERISA’s anti-alienation provision prohibits any effort to assign or alienate an ERISA participant’s plan benefits. Pl.’s Opp’n. Br. at 13. Section 1056 of ERISA states that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d). An exception to this general prohibition on alienation is made concerning the “creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a domestic relations order,” including a “qualified domestic relations order” that meets certain specified terms outlined in the statute. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3).