ORDER AND MEMORANDUM OF OPINION
[…] Bruton v. U.S., 391 U.S. 123, 88 S.Ct. 1620, 20 L.Ed.2d 476 (1968) and the Confrontation Clause do not bar the admission in this Court of Hartley’s testimony in his state court trial. {See the Court’s Order of November 2, 1993 at 7-8.) Lombard’s state court testimony was not compelled, and is admissible. {See the Court’s Order of November 2, 1993 at 6-7 (explaining why Hartley’s state court testimony was not compelled).)
Co-defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is DENIED. Lombard’s Motion to Exclude Former Testimony is DENIED.
SO ORDERED.
. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 14 states (emphasis added):
A defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offenses were known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and were within the jurisdiction of the same court.
This statute does not bar Co-defendants' prosecution in federal court.