NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993).W Count 6 charged
Kaopua with continuous sexual assault against a minor under the
age of fourteen years, in violation of 707~733.5 (Supp. 1999).Y
Count 6 encompassed the same time frame (November 6, 1995 to
January 26, 2001) as the acts alleged in Counts 1 through 5.
After a jury-waived bench trial, the Family Court of
the Fifth Circuit (family court)9 found that Kaopua had
committed four discrete acts of first degree sexual assault, as
charged in Counts 1 through 4, but found that there was
F During the times relevant to this case, HRS § 707-730(1)(b) provided:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
first degree if:
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration
another person who is less than fourteen years old;
provided this paragraph shall not be construed to
prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453,
455, or 460, from performing any act within their
respective practices.
W During the time relevant to this case, HRS § 707-733.5 provided in
relevant part:
(l) Any person who:
(a) Either resides in the same home with a minor under the
age of fourteen years or has recurring access to the
minor; and
(b) Engages in three or more acts of sexual penetration or
sexual contact with the minor over a period of time,
but while the minor is under the age of fourteen
years,
is guilty of the offense of continuous sexual assault of a minor
under the age of fourteen years.
(3) No other felony sex offense involving the same victim
may be charged in the same proceeding with a charge under this
section, unless the other charged offense occurred outside the
time frame of the offense charged under this section or the other
offense is charged in the alternative.