Thurston v. Cherry Hill Triplex
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 249-50, 106 S.Ct. 2505; Country Floors v. P’ship Composed of Gepner and Ford, 930 F.2d 1056, 1061-62 (3d Cir.1991).

. The Act is intended "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families ... by establishing a minimum labor standard for leave” that lets employees "take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse or parent who has a serious health condition.” Churchill v. Star Enters., 183 F.3d 184, 192 (3d Cir.1999) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1), (2)).

In furtherance of these objectives, the FMLA requires that an eligible employee receive twelve weeks of leave under certain circumstances. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612. These include the onset of a "serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” Id. at § 2612(a)(1)(D). A "serious health condition” is "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition" that involves "(A) inpatient care in a hospital or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” Id. at § 2611(11).