Thurston v. Cherry Hill Triplex
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq.; see also Victorelli v. Shadyside Hosp., 128 F.3d 184, 186 (3d Cir.1997) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.101).4 Employees who take FMLA leave are entitled to certain protections. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614. For example, an employee’s leave cannot be denied, his or her health benefits must be maintained and, upon return from leave, he or she must be restored to the same, or an equivalent, position. See id. To protect these rights, employers are prohibited from engaging in certain prohibited acts. See 29 U.S.C. § 2614. First, § 2615(a)(1) makes it unlawful for “any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided” under the FMLA. Id. at § 2615(a)(1) (a so-called “interference” claim). Second, § 2615(b) makes it unlawful for “any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful” under the FMLA. Id. at § 2615(b) (a so-called “retaliation” claim). For the reasons discussed below, the Court will deny Defendant’s motion for summary judgment as to Count One & Two but will grant summary judgment on Count Three.

1. Plaintiff’s Interference Claim