ORDER: (1) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE; (2) DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO STRIKE; (S) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Kiggundu, 469 Fed.Appx. at 331-32; see also Gilbreath v. White, 903 S.W.2d 851, 854 (Tex.App.1995) (“An assignment of the deed of trust is not in evidence, but the collateral follows the promissory note obligation.”). Accordingly, because Bank of America has shown (1) that BNY holds the Note and (2) that Bank of America is BNY’s mortgage servicer, it need not show that it or BNY was also assigned the Deed of Trust in order to foreclose; the Note is sufficient.8
*768 D.Bank of America, as BNY’s Mortgage Servicer, May Foreclose on the Subject Property on BNY’s Behalf
Section 51.0025 of the Texas Property Code provides that “[a] mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property ... on behalf of a mortgagee if the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage.” Bank of America has presented evidence that it (as successor by merger to BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP) is the mortgage servicer for BNY (see Espino Decl. ¶ 7; id. Ex. D), and Plaintiffs’ evidence has supported rather than contradicted that assertion. Ms.