ORDER: (1) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE; (2) DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO STRIKE; (S) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] 2. Plaintiffs Do Not Have Standing to Challenge the Transfer of the Note to the Trust
As explained above, Bank of America produced the original Note at the hearing.4 The Note is indorsed in blank. {See Espino Decl. Ex. A.) Under Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). While Bank of America produced the indorsed-in-blank Note, it did so on behalf of BNY, establishing BNY’s ownership. See Kiggundu v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys.