ORDER: (1) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE; (2) DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO STRIKE; (S) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] C.) At the hearing, counsel for Bank of America explained that this latter assignment merely corrected a scrivener’s error on the first assignment.
. Under Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”).
. A "book entry system” is defined as "a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(1).