ORDER: (1) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE; (2) DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO STRIKE; (S) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] More specifically, Plaintiffs argue, citing § 3.203, that “Defendant Bank has no right to enforce the instrument due to the fraud and illegal acts of transferring the note and the deed of trust after the closing of the PSA and by reason of the fraudulent assignment of the security instrument.” (Compl. ¶ 16.) They also cite to §§ 3.301 and 3.309, arguing that “Defendant Bank is not the holder or owner of the note and security instrument and cannot establish the chain of title to this transaction such that Defendant can prove that Defendant bank has the right to foreclose.” (Id. ¶ 17.)
Section 3.203 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states that a “transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.” Because, as explained above, Plaintiffs have not presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine dispute regarding whether BNY engaged in fraud or illegality concerning the transfer of the Note, the Court grants Bank of America summary judgment on this claim.