ORDER: (1) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE; (2) DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO STRIKE; (S) GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] (Id. ¶ 17.)
Section 3.203 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states that a “transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.” Because, as explained above, Plaintiffs have not presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine dispute regarding whether BNY engaged in fraud or illegality concerning the transfer of the Note, the Court grants Bank of America summary judgment on this claim.
Section 3.301 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code defines a “[pjerson entitled to enforce” an instrument as one who is “(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d).” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.301. First, § 3.301 does not appear to provide an independent cause of action.