TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Andreo v. Friedlander, Gaines, Cohen, Etc., 1986 WL 15663, at *11 (D.Conn. Apr. 28, 1986) (Blumenfeld, J.) (citing Wigand v. Flo-Tek, Inc., 609 F.2d 1028, 1033 n. 5 (2d Cir.1979) and Eriksson v. Galvin, 484 F.Supp. 1108, 1118 (S.D.N.Y.1980)).
. Section 12(1) provides: "Any person who—
(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title ...
shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him....” 15 U.S.C. 111.
. Indeed, this would have been the probable result if the court had addressed the timeliness of the plaintiffs' section 12(1) claims in the Endorsement Ruling.
.Section 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.”
. With respect to the plaintiffs' section 36-498(b) claims, the court need not reach the retro-activity question or any other statute of limitations question because these claims must be dismissed with prejudice on the merits. See infra at 100-101.