Iida v. Allied Signal, Inc.
[…] C. WRONGFUL DEATH ACTION

Mrs. Iida brings a wrongful death action on her own behalf under H.R.S. section 663-3 in addition to the claims asserted on behalf of her husband’s estate. Defendants argue that plaintiffs wrongful death action is derivative of the claims of the estate and is therefore barred by the applicable statutes of limitation. Plaintiff argues that a statutory wrongful death action is an independent cause of action governed by a separate two-year statute of limitations.

H.R.S. section 663-3, Hawaii’s wrongful death statute provides as follows:

Death by Wrongful Act. When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person, the decedent’s legal representative, or any of the persons hereinafter enumerated, may maintain an action against the person causing the death or against the person responsible for the death. The action shall be maintained on behalf of the persons hereinafter enumerated.... Any action brought under this section shall be commenced within two years from the date of the death of the injured person, except as otherwise provided.

The statutory wrongful death action is in the nature of a common law claim for loss of consortium. This section provides that a decedent’s heirs may recover damages for loss of “love and affection, including (1) loss of society, companionship, comfort, consortium or protection, (2) loss of marital care, attention, advice, or counsel ...” H.R.S. section 663-3. The degree to which the viability of a wrongful death claim depends on the timeliness of the decedent’s claim has not been squarely determined by the courts of Hawaii. This is an issue of considerable controversy among other jurisdictions.