Iida v. Allied Signal, Inc.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs allege various causes of action against Allied Signal, General Motors and the other manufacturing defendants, including claims for products liability, negligence, breach of warranty and wrongful death. Defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment on each of plaintiffs’ claims on grounds that they are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. The court grants in part and denies in part defendants’ motions for summary judgment.

A. Personal Injury Claims

H.R.S. section 657-7 is the statute of limitations governing personal injury claims. This section provides that “actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued ...” Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 216, 626 P.2d 173 (1981).

Under Hawaiian law, an action for personal injury or property damage does not accrue, and the applicable statute of limitations does not commence, until a plaintiff “could reasonably have been aware that she had a claim.” Yamaguchi v.